Peter Avent

Peter Avent

Male 1760 - 1840  (~ 80 years)

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Peter Avent 
    Born BET. 1750 - 1760  NC or VA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died Between 7 Jul 1834 - 1840  Talbot Co., GA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I0111  avefamily
    Last Modified 26 Aug 2016 

    Family Susannah Unknown,   b. 1766-1771,   d. 1850  (Age 79 years) 
    Married ABT. 1789  Halifax Co., NC Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Elizabeth Avent
    +2. John Avent,   b. ABT. 1795, North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. BEF. 1860, Choctaw Co., MS Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 64 years)
    +3. Benjamin Edward Avent,   b. 5 Apr 1799, Halifax Co., NC Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Oct 1878, Lafayette Co., MS Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years)
    +4. William R. Avent,   b. 1802, North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Between 5 Jun and 9 Aug 1860, Terrell Co., GA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 21 Nov 2006 
    Family ID F463  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - Between 7 Jul 1834 - 1840 - Talbot Co., GA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • This Peter was the founder of two large branches of the Avent family in MS, but his link to Col. Thomas Avent (founder of the family in America) has never been proven, since Peter's parents are unknown. However, recent DNA testing (see the 'Avent DNA Studies' page, accessible from the main page of the website) proves, or at least strongly suggests, that he was a descendant of Col. Thomas Avent of VA. The webmaster's descent from Col. Thomas is rock-solid, and has been proven with substantial hard documentation. His DNA was recently tested, as was that of a Robert Avent of MS, who is a descendant of Peter Avent, and it was a perfect match. It was also a relatively rare type of DNA, which makes the results that much more credible.

      It is the webmaster's belief that this Peter Avent was likely the grandson of Col. Thomas Avent's son Peter.
      =========================

      Peter's son Benjamin Edward Avent was the founder of the Lafayette Co., MS branch of the family. Peter Avent's granddaughter, Eliza O. (Fredonia Avent) Goolsby, (daughter of Benjamin Edward Avent) wrote that Benjamin Avent (b. 1799) was a son of Susannah and Peter Avent. She was born approx. 10 years after Peter's likely death, so numerous people would've been living who could have corrected her if this was incorrect. Benjamin himself lived until 1879, so he certainly could have. This makes it seem very likely that the 'Peter and Susannah' reference is correct.

      This Peter Avent is frequently attributed with a birth date of 1749 and a birthplace of Albemarle Parish, Sussex co., VA. This is a different Peter. John Avent (son of Col. Thomas) and wife Margaret (later Solomon) had a son named Peter, born in Albemarle Parish in 1749, but he died unmarried in VA in 1800. His will can be seen in the 'Documents' section of this website.

      The most likely assumption as to his parents is that he was a grandson of Col. Thomas' son Peter. This Peter had several sons (William, Isham, Joseph, John, Thomas), each of whom could've been his father and named him after their father Peter.

      Son Joseph moved to GA and became a soldier in the Continental Army during the revolution, and his children are fairly well documented, so he is likely not the father, so that leaves Isham, William, John or Thomas. Nothing (as far as I know) is known of them or their descendants.

      Also, we know that Col. Thomas' son Peter moved to Cumberland Co., NC, and there is a 'Peter Avin' in Cumberland Co. census records that fits well with what we know of Peter, husband of Susannah, who later moved to Talbot Co., GA. The census reference:

      (Peter "Avin/Aven" does not show up in the 1830 Cumberland Co. census, and we know that Peter, husband of Susannah, was in GA by 1830):

      1810 Cumberland County, NC
      Peter Avin
      1 male to 10
      2 males 10 to 15
      1 male 45 up
      1 female to 10
      1 female 16 to 25
      1 female 26 to 44

      In 1810 the Talbot Co., GA Peter Avent should've had 1 son < 10 years old (William R.) and 2 sons 10-15 (John and Benjamin Edward), which is exactly what is listed for Peter Avin of Cumberland Co., NC in the above census record. (We are able to deduce the ages of Talbot Co. Peter Avent's sons from census records.) Also, in 1820:

      1820 Cumberland County, NC
      Peter Aven
      2 males to 10
      1 male 16 to 26
      1 male 45 up
      1 female to 10
      1 female 10 to 16
      1 female 16 to 26
      1 female 45 up
      Next door to Timothy Truelove in 1820.

      Other evidence indicates Peter Avent of Talbot Co., GA (founder of the MS branch of the family) was born around 1760, and that is a pretty close match for the above "Peter Avin/Aven" (1810 census shows a male 45+, who is likely Peter. His wife is 26-44 so it's reasonable to assume that Peter was not too much older than 45-50.)

      We know that Peter Avent (son of Col. Thomas) lived in Cumberland Co., NC, so that reinforces the assumption that Peter Avent of Talbot Co., GA (founder of the MS branch of the family) was the son of one of Peter Avent's (son of Col. Thomas) sons. Also, of course, the fact that they're both named 'Peter'.

      Will of Peter Avent (son of Col. Thomas Avent):

      May 19 1779 Northampton NC Will Bk 1 pp 215-6 13 May 1779
      Proved Sep Court 1779 Northampton NC.
      mentions sons William, Isham, Joseph, John, Thomas (also several daughters).
      ======
      The 1830 Talbot Co census shows Peter Avent's son William having a man 70-80 years old b. 1750-1760 living in his household who could be Peter Avent, William's father. An earlier Peter Avent married Elizabeth Sims in Brunswick CO VA in 1774 but not sure if this is the same one that later lived in Talbot Co. Col Thomas' son Peter had sons Isham and William who witnessed a deed in Brunswick Co in 1769.

      does not show up on 1840 census

      1832 Cherokee land lottery
      Peter Avent, Edwards's, Talbot.

      from the web (?):
      Marriage Date abt 1789
      Marriage Place Halifax County, North Carolina

      Children John (~1795-<1860)
      Benjamin Edward (1799-1878)
      William (1804-)
      Elizabeth

      GEORGIA DEEDS Land Lottery - Cherokee Land 1832 - 6th Dist Section 1 (Union/Lumpkin Counties)
      Peter Avent, Edwards's, Talbot.
      Benjamin Avent, Edwards's, Talbot.

      from: Ollie Patton and Benjamin Avent : their ancestors and descendants
      by Clara Lorene Cammack Park; Wilbur Goolsby Park

      Peter Avent's granddaughter, Eliza O. (Fredonia Avent) Goolsby, prepared on ledger paper a family record, which is inserted in her own family Bible. Eliza O. assisted by her daughter Ollie (Goolsby) Park, wrote that Benjamin Avent (b. 1799) was a son of Susannah and Peter Avent, but they did not write birthdates or death dates for Susanna and Peter. This Bible and the family record inserted therein is, in 1990, in the possession of Wilbur Goolsby Park, Sr., of El Paso, TX. Wilbur is a g-g-grandson of Susannah and Peter: Peter, Benjamin, Eliza O. (Avent) Goolsby, Ollie (Goolsby) Park, Wilbur Goolsby Park, Sr.

      Another reference to Benjamin's being a son of Susannah and Peter Avent is on the back of a picture which was in the possession of Ira M. Avant (The Avent men who came to Texas changed the spelling of their name to Avant.) of Shreveport, LA. The inscription on the back of the picture is "Grandparents of B.F. Avant. Benjamin Avant, son of Susanna and Peter, born Sept. 5, 1799. Died Oct. 17, age 79 years 6 mo 1878. Olive C. Patton dau of Samuel and Mary Patton born March 27, 1807. Died Jan. age 56 years 1863" See page 122.

      Benjamin Avent's great-grandson, Ira M. Avent, who has possession of the picture was born and raised in Texas, either in Atacose Co. or in San Antonio. Ira M. was a son of Benjamin Franklin Avant, who died at age 44 years when he fell from a cliff near Medina TX in 1895. Ira M. was a grandson of Francis Marion Avant, who was a brother of Eliza O. (Avent) Goolsby. Francis Marion Avant moved from Lafayette Springs, MS, to Atacose Co., TX, prior to 1855 (The US census, Atacosa Co., TX, 1870, shows that Francis Marion Avant's son Francis Marion, Jr., was born in TX ca. 1855).

      Eliza O. (Avent) Goolsby, who wrote the family data on ledger paper, was born in 1842 in Lafayette Co., MS, and lived there until ca. 1900. Thus, a source from Lafayette Springs and another source from Texas both recite that Benjamin Avent was a son of Susannah and Peter Avent. We, Clara and Wilbur Park, have not seen the picture, but reliable descndants of Francis Marion Avant told us about it and sent us an exact transcript of the inscription.

      Slight differences in the inscription from the picture and the record in Eliza O. (Avent) Goolsby's family Bible should cause no basic problems. The MS record has Benjamin's birthday as April 5, 1799, whereas the Texas picture has it as September 5, 1799. Althought both the Bible record and the picture inscription have Oct. 17, 1878, as his death date, his tombstone shows Oct. 26, 1878. Our opinion is that the engraver made a mistake. For Olive C. (Patton) Avent's death date, the Bible has "Jan 2, 1863/4"; whereas, the picture has only "1863". Her tombstone has Jan. 3, 1864. These slight differences do not, so far as we are concerned, adversely affect the reliability of the two sources. The main point is that Benjamin Avent (B. 1799) is verified as the son of Susannah and Peter Avent.

      According to the 1850, 1860 and 1870 US censuses of Lafayette Co., MS, Peter's son Benjamin was born in NC in 1799. Thus, our opinion is that Peter and Susannah Avent were living in NC in 1799. But, after having pursued numerous Avent records in NC, we did not succeed in finding reliable documentation for our Peter Avent in that state. Maybe someone else can do so.

      We can identify positively only one of Peter Avent's children:

      I. Benjamin Avent, born 1799. See page 5.

      Circumstantial evidence indicates that Peter had at least three other children:

      II. William Avent. See page 3.
      III. John Avent. See page 4.
      IV. Elizabeth Avent. See page 4.

      Although we did not find Peter Avent's name in Wilkes Co. or Oglethorpe Co, GA, he was a "fortunate drawer" in Talbot Co., GA, Edward's District, in 1832, in the Cherokee Land Lottery, in which he drew 16 acres in the Second Section, District 6, Lot 146. (Surveyor Gen. Dept., Office of Se, of State, Archives & Records Bldg., Atlanta. Orig. Grant Book entitled"Cherokee -2- Land - Section 6-7.)

      On April 25, 1834, Peter Avent in Talbot Co., GA, executed a deed selling his rights in Lot 146 to Benjamin Avent in consideration of $15. This deed is recorded in Gilmer Co. where the land was when that county was organized. Five years later, on August 6, 1839, Benjamin Avent of Talbot Co. sold Lot 146 lying in Gilmer Co. to John J. Wilkinson of Talbot Co. in consideration of $100. This deed, too, was recorded in Gilmer Co.,

      Peter Avent was living in Talbot Co. on July 7, 1834, when the Minutes of the Court of Ordinary refer to him in this way: "It appearing to the court that Peter Avent is old and infirm and without the means of support. On motion it is ordered that the county Treasurer pay the said Peter Avent "or his 'ord (sic.)" the sum of $24 for his support and maintenance to the first day of Jan next of any money not otherwise appropriated." (Talbot Co., GA, Minutes of Court of Ordinary, July 1834, p. 406.)

      This order for charity seems rather puzzlilng since one son, Benjamin, and another son, William, lived in Talbot Co. where they owned property. His son Benjamin had a wife and seven children in Talbot Co. in 1834, and William Avent had a wife and four children in 1834. Perhaps Peter refused to accept help from his relatives. At any rate, Peter Avent died after July 7, 1834, probably in Talbot Co., GA. We did not find his name in records of Lafayette Co., MS, where his son Benjamin moved ca. 1839/1840. Even so, his grandchildren in MS and in TX seemed to know that Peter was their grandfather.

      In Talbot Co., GA, in the 1830 US census, a man 70 to 80 years old was enumerated in the household of Hannah (Goolsby) and William Avent. This old man was probably Peter Avent.

      end of quote from book.
      ========================================================
      one source says w/o giving sources:
      "CAME TO N.C. FROM VA. BEFORE 1799, MOVED TO OGLETHORPE CO. GEORGIA c1821, MOVED TO TALBOT CO. GEORGIA c1839." None of the evidence we have on Peter contradicts any of this, except we know he was likely in Talbot Co., GA, by 1832 because he and his son Benjamin received land in the Cherokee land lottery in 1832.

      ???:
      ID: I21448
      Name: Peter Avent
      Sex: M
      Birth: 1779 in North Carolina
      Death: in Mississippi
      Reference Number: Ind21387

      Father: Isham Avent b: 1744 in Northampton Co., North Carolina
      ### We know Col. Thomas Avent's son Peter had a son named Isham.)
      ====================================